2022 Club Calendar & Events

January

1/1 – New Years Champagne Row– 9AM

February

2/23 – Ski Trip (cancelled)

2/24 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk –6pm

March

3/12 – 2nd Sat. Coffee & Bagels — 8:30-9am

3/17 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk –6pm

3/19 – Club Erg-a-thon – 1-4 pm

3/27 Metropolitan Youth Speed Order, Overpeck County Park, Leonia, NJ

April

4/2 – PA Barge Club Open House – 2-5pm

4/2 – Corporate Learn to Row – 11-2pm

4/9 – River Clean up – 10am

4/9 – Sat Coffee & Bagels – 8:30-9am

4/21 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk –6pm

4/23 – Relay Row-a-thon – 7-11am

4/23-4/24 – Youth – Mercer Lake Sprints, Mercer County Park, NJ

May

5/1 Cooper Cup, Camden, NJ

5/7 Racing Season Begins! Pancake breakfast 8-9:30am

5/7 – Boat Naming/Christening 10:30 AM

5/13-5/14 Youth – USRowing Mid-Atlantic Youth Championship, Mercer County Park, NJ

5/14 –2nd Sat Coffee & Bagels — 8:30-9am

5/12 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk –6pm

5/19 – Junior team end of year banquet – 5pm

June

6/4 – National Learn to Row – 9:30am

6/4 – Row BBQ – 11:30am – 2pm

6/9-6/12 — USRowing Youth National Championships, Sarasota, FL (Qualifying crews only)

6/10-6/12 Rowing Camp

6/11 – Pancake Breakfast — 9-11AM

6/18 — Masters – Schuylkill Navy Regatta

6/19 – Bowing/Flipping Clinics – 9AM & 11:15AM

6/26 – Maneuverability Clinics – 7:15AM & 9:15AM

July

7/1-7-3 Masters & Youth – Independence Day Regatta, Philadelphia, PA

7/9 – 2nd Sat Coffee & Bagels — 8:30-9am

7/9 Carnegie Lake Regatta, Princeton, NJ

7/17 – Pairs Clinic – 9:30AM

7/17 – Maneuverability Clinic – 11:45AM

7/21 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk –6pm

7/23 Philadelphia Youth Regatta, Philadelphia, PA

7/23 Masters – Diamond States Regatta, Middletown, DE

7/23 – Bowing Clinic 9AM

7/23 Flipping Clinic – 11:15AM

7/30 Youth – Overpeck Summer Sprints, Leonia, NJ

7/30 — Masters – PopUP Non-Regatta, Philadelphia, PA

August

8/1 – General Membership Meeting 8:15-10PM

8/2 – 8/5 Royal Canadian Henley (Youth)

8/11 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk –6pm

8/13 Pancake Breakfast

8/21 – Bowing Clinic w/ Lauren – 9AM

8/21 — Pairs Clinic w/ Stefan 10:45

8/21 Flipping Clinic w/ Lauren 11:15AM

8/21 Pairs Clinic w/ Stefan – 1:30 AM

8/21 – Maneuverability Clinics w/Stefan – 3:45 AM

September

9/7 – 9/11 2022 Masters Worlds

9/7 – Operations Committee Meeting 8:15

9/10 – Coffee & Bagels 8:30AM

9/15 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk (for Juniors)

9/17 – Fundraising Dinner

9/18 – 2022 World Rowing Championships (High Performance Team – Good luck!)

9/21 – WBC Board Meeting 8:15PM

9/25 Masters & Youth – Kings Head Regatta, Bridgeport, PA

October

10/2 Masters & Youth – Head of the Christina, Wilmington, DE

10/3 – General Membership Meeting 7:30PM

10/8 – 2nd Sat Coffee & Bagels – 8:30-9am

10/13 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk –6pm

10/15 Masters & Youth – Navy Day Regatta, Philadelphia, PA

10/21-23 Masters & Youth – Head of the Charles Regatta, Boston, MA

10/29-10/30 Masters & Youth – Head of the Schuylkill, Philadelphia, PA

November

11/2 – Operations Committee Meeting 7:30PM

11/5 – Pumpkin Regatta – All WBC Members & Youth at Hines Rowing Center

11/10 – Carbs & Chocolate Milk — 6pm

11/12 – 2nd Sat Coffee & Bagels – 8:30-9am

11/12 – Frostbite Regatta – West Windsor, NJ

11/13 Youth – Braxton Memorial Regatta, West Windsor, NJ

11/16 – WBC Board Meeting – 7:30PM

December

12/10 –2nd Sat Coffee & Bagels – 8:30-9am

12/10 – Holiday Party

2022 Regatta Schedule

  • March 27: Metropolitan Youth Speed Order, Overpeck County Park, Leonia, NJ
  • April 23 & 24: Youth – Mercer Lake Sprints, Mercer County Park, NJ
  • May 1: Youth – Cooper Cup, Camden, NJ
  • May 14 & 15: Youth – USRowing Mid-Atlantic Youth Championship, Mercer County Park, NJ
  • June 9-12: USRowing Youth National Championships, Sarasota, FL**Qualifying crews only.
  • June 18: Masters – Schuylkill Navy Regatta, Philadelphia, PA
  • July 1-3: Masters & Youth – Independence Day Regatta, Philadelphia, PA
  • July 9: Masters – Carnegie Lake Regatta, Princeton, NJ
  • July 23: Philadelphia Youth Regatta, Philadelphia, PA
  • July 23: Masters – Diamond States Regatta, Middletown, DE
  • July 30: Masters – Quaker City Regatta, Philadelphia, PA
  • July 30: Youth – Overpeck Summer Sprints, Leonia, NJ
  • September 25: Masters & Youth – Kings Head Regatta, Bridgeport, PA
  • October 2: Masters & Youth – Head of the Christina, Wilmington, DE
  • October 15: Masters & Youth – Navy Day Regatta, Philadelphia, PA
  • October 21-23: Masters & Youth – Head of the Charles Regatta, Boston, MA
  • October 29-30: Masters & Youth – Head of the Schuylkill, Philadelphia, PA
  • November 5: Whitemarsh Boat Club Pumpkin Regatta – Hines Rowing Center, Conshohocken, PA
  • November 5: ALL WBC Members & Youth — Pumpkin Regatta at Hines Rowing Center
  • November 12: Frostbite Regatta – Pennsauken, NJ
  • November 13: Youth – Braxton Memorial Regatta, West Windsor, NJ